Privacy Policy

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the needs of our clients, suppliers, employees or visitors to our website for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

The following are our guidelines for the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information:

Collection

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. collects personal information about our clients, suppliers, employees, etc. in order to better manage our business. Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about planned use/disclosure. Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and upon written request by an individual to whom the information relates, Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will modify the information as required.

Storage

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access

Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that Grasschopper Landscaping Ltd. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Chief Privacy Officer (CPO)
Phone: 780-929-8831
e-Mail: info@grasschopperlandscaping.com
web: www.grasschopperlandscaping.com